Welcome! Login | Register

Subscribe Now: Free Daily EBlast

 
 

200+ RI Student Artists Featured in Salve Regina Showcase

Saturday, January 22, 2011

 

More than 200 of the state’s most talented young artists representing dozens of high schools throughout Rhode Island have their works in all mediums – including digital art – on display through Feb. 6 at Salve Regina University’s Hamilton Gallery on Lawrence Ave.
 
The special exhibit, free and open to the public, is part of The 2011 Rhode Island Scholastic Art Awards being co-hosted by the Rhode Island Art Education Association and Salve Regina. The program, designed for high school students throughout the state, includes a juried art exhibition, art workshops and awards presentation.

Award-winners honored

A ceremony for 75 gold and silver key award-winning students, their families and their teachers will be held on Sunday, Jan. 23 from 2-3pm in the Bazarsky Lecture Hall, located in O’Hare Academic Center on Ochre Point Avenue. A reception will follow at Hamilton Gallery.
 
As part of the program, the award-winning students and their teachers attended a day of art workshops on Saturday, Jan. 15 in the studios of Salve Regina’s Antone Academic Center. The workshops were taught by Salve Regina professors Gerry Perrino (painting), Bert Emerson (digital), Jay Lacouture (ceramics) and adjunct Matt Clowney (photography).

Dorrance H. Hamilton Gallery, Antone Academic Center, Corner of Leroy and Lawrence avenues, Newport, 341-2981. Gallery hours are Mon-Thurs 11am-4pm, Sun 2-4 pm.

The Winners

ARCHIE R. COLE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Jonathan Colavita ~ Sculpture ~ Silver Key
David DeCesare ~ Drawing ~ Silver Key
Devin Kasparian ~ Mixed Media ~ Silver Key
Bonnie O’Toole ~ Mixed Media ~ Gold Key
Allison Summerly ~ Printmaking ~ Silver Key 
BARRINGTON HIGH SCHOOL
Alice Burgess ~ Design ~ Gold Key
Elsa Cousins ~ Printmaking ~ Gold Key
Allison Neilan ~ Drawing ~ Gold Key
Melody Silva ~ Ceramics & Glass ~ Gold Key 
BARRINGTON MIDDLE SCHOOL
Julia Brammer ~ Mixed Media ~ Gold Key
Kira Goodale ~ Mixed Media ~ Gold Key 
BEACON CHARTER SCHOOL
Robert Coveney ~ Mixed Media ~ Silver Key
Katie Duplessie ~ Art Portfolio 
BISHOP HENDRICKEN HIGH SCHOOL
Tyler Caron ~ Drawing ~ Silver Key
Justin Matrone ~ Drawing ~ Gold Key
Andrew Senerchia ~ Drawing ~ Gold Key 
BURRILLVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
Mike Bailey-Gates ~ Photography Portfolio 
CENTRAL FALLS SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Jaymion Andrade ~ Photography ~ Silver Key
Edwin Lopez ~ Drawing ~ Silver Key
Nelson Monteiro ~ Drawing ~ Silver Key
Gilepsie Pizarro ~ Drawing ~ Silver Key
Joely Rodriguez ~ Printmaking ~ Gold Key 
CHARIHO REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
Garrett Brightman ~ Ceramics & Glass ~ Silver Key
Alexandria Infussi ~ Drawing ~ Silver Key
Miri Kim ~ Painting ~ Gold Key
Kirstie Roy ~ Ceramics & Glass ~ Gold Key  
CRANSTON HIGH SCHOOL EAST
Lyza Baum ~ Mixed Media ~ Silver Key
Lyza Baum ~ Painting ~ Silver Key
Brianna Gillis ~ Drawing ~ Silver Key
Ronald Jusayan ~ Drawing ~ Silver Key
Jamall Osterholm ~ Design ~ Silver Key
Karissa Palmer ~ Mixed Media ~ Silver Key
Caitlin Souza ~ Painting ~ Silver Key
Harmony  Tillison ~ Drawing ~ Gold Key  

CRANSTON HIGH SCHOOL WEST
Kelly Ahern ~ Ceramics & Glass ~ Silver Key
Katherine Bailey ~ Sculpture ~ Silver Key
Holly Eliades ~ Drawing ~ Silver Key
Christina Hammond ~ Painting ~ Silver Key
Sarah Kemble ~ Sculpture ~ Gold Key
Erin Moran ~ Painting ~ Gold Key
Sarah Morena ~ Mixed Media ~ Silver Key
Ann Phung ~Art Portfolio
Alexandra Stanton ~ Drawing ~ Silver Key
Ariana Stanton ~ Drawing ~ Silver Key
Austen Tirburcio ~ Drawing ~ Silver Key
Jordan Walker ~ Drawing ~ Gold Key, American Vision Nominee 
CUMBERLAND ART SCHOOL
Madeline Andrews ~ Painting ~ Silver Key
Natalie Paris ~ Drawing ~ Silver Key
Ashley Pelletier ~Art Portfolio 
CUMBERLAND HIGH SCHOOL
Emily Thompson ~ Drawing ~ Silver Key 
East Greenwich High School
Sidney DeAlmo ~ Digital Art ~ Silver Key
Laura Finn ~ Drawing ~ Silver Key
Dante Granatiero ~ Photography ~ Silver Key
Caitlin Indermaur ~ Photography ~ Gold Key
Canaan LeBlanc ~ Drawing ~ Gold Key
Olivia Sangster ~ Drawing ~ Gold Key
Olivia Sangster ~ Painting ~ Silver Key 
Edward R. Martin Middle School
Kevin Leal ~ Sculpture ~ Silver Key 
EXETER-WEST GREENWICH REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
Katey Acquaro ~ Mixed Media ~ Gold Key
Megan Bresnahan ~ Ceramics & Glass ~ Gold Key
Deirdre Dwyer ~ Printmaking ~ Silver Key 
HIGHLANDER CHARTER SCHOOL
Jorge Acosta ~ Sculpture ~ Silver Key 
Hugh B. Bain Middle School
Amber Rastella ~ Printmaking ~ Silver Key
Rodrigo Tejada ~ Printmaking ~ Gold Key, American Visions Nominee
Peter Xiong ~ Printmaking ~ Silver Key 
JOHNSTON SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Mistura Abass ~ Mixed Media ~ Silver Key
Alyssa Escobar ~ Sculpture ~ Silver Key
Andrew Koon ~ Ceramics & Glass ~ Silver Key 
KICKEMUIT MIDDLE SCHOOL
Alexis Arel ~ Mixed Media ~ Gold Key
Madison Astrologo ~ Mixed Media ~ Silver Key
Sarah Barboza ~ Sculpture ~ Gold Key
Matthew Cairrao ~ Ceramics & Glass ~ Gold Key
Dylan DiFrenna ~ Mixed Media ~ Gold Key
Hannah Riccio ~ Mixed Media ~ Silver Key 
LA SALLE ACADEMY
Anthony  Anderson ~ Painting ~ Gold Key
Corinne Bernard ~ Drawing ~ Silver Key
Peter Borges ~ Painting ~ Gold Key
Peter Borges ~ Painting ~ Gold Key
Peter Borges ~ Art Portfolio
John Cunha ~ Photography ~ Silver Key
Juliet DeMasi ~ Photography Portfolio 
LINCOLN SCHOOL
Allie Fasano ~ Mixed Media ~ Gold Key
Erin Murphy ~ Mixed Media ~ Silver Key
Alesandra ~ Paolino ~ Photography ~ Silver Key 
LINCOLN SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Bridget Sullivan ~ Sculpture ~ Silver Key 
Middletown High School
Henry Drayton ~ Drawing ~ Gold Key
Henry Drayton ~ Photography Portfolio
Shannon Puerini ~ Drawing ~ Gold Key
MOSES BROWN SCHOOL
Kayla Authelet ~ Drawing ~ Silver Key
Hannah Fuchs ~ Sculpture ~ Gold Key
Virginia Kain ~ Photography ~ Silver Key
Zackery Leman ~ Photography Portfolio
Kristen Merlo ~ Photography ~ Silver Key
Sarah Tondreau ~ Ceramics & Glass ~ Silver Key
Isabella Veader ~ Photography ~ Silver Key 
MOUNT HOPE HIGH SCHOOL
Catelynn DaCosta ~ Ceramics & Glass ~ Silver Key
Catelynn DaCosta ~ Ceramics & Glass ~ Silver Key
Madelaine Dennis ~ Painting ~ Silver Key
Talia King ~ Photography ~ Gold Key
Tyler Murgo ~ Film & Animation ~ Gold Key
Brooke Pacheco ~ Sculpture ~ Gold Key 
Nancy Stephen Gallery and School of Art
Amanda Goodinson ~ Drawing ~ Gold Key
Katherine Lysik ~ Painting ~ Silver Key
Kara Summerly ~ Drawing ~ Gold Key 
NORTH KINGSTOWN SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Kelsey Drought ~ Photography ~ Silver Key
Colin Fagan ~ Drawing ~ Silver Key
Andrea Mattera ~ Drawing ~ Silver Key
Katherine Perreault ~ Painting ~ Gold Key
Katherine Perreault ~ Photography ~ Silver Key
Madeline Rizzo ~ Photography ~ Gold Key
Emily Roberts ~ Photography ~ Gold Key 
PILGRIM HIGH SCHOOL
Hannah Pickering ~ Painting ~ Silver Key 
PONANGANSET SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Sarah Baker ~ Photography ~ Silver Key
Fiona Beltram ~ Painting ~ Silver Key
Sarah Berthiaume ~ Drawing ~ Gold Key
Jesslyn Boisclair ~ Mixed Media ~ Gold Key
Andrew Macaruso ~ Art Portfolio
Andrew Macaruso ~ Drawing ~ Silver Key
Phoebe Shuman-Goodier ~ Painting ~ Silver Key
Taylor Stevens ~ Photography ~ Silver Key
Bennett Thompson ~ Photography ~ Silver Key  
PORTSMOUTH ABBEY SCHOOL
Elizabeth Dubovik ~ Photography ~ Gold Key
Catherine Fairhurst ~ Drawing ~ Silver Key
Sun-Woo (Katie) Kahng ~ Photography ~ Silver Key
Isabella Minondo ~ Photography ~ Silver Key 
PORTSMOUTH HIGH SCHOOL
Chaz Aracil ~ Photography Portfolio
Chaz Aracil ~ Drawing ~ Silver Key
Oliver Gill ~ Photography ~ Silver Key
Amy Komm ~ Art Portfolio
Amy Komm ~ Drawing ~ Silver Key
Sylvia Magleby ~ Photography ~ Gold Key, American Visions Nominee
Sylvia Magleby ~ Photography Portfolio
Lexi Muir ~ Digital Art ~ Silver Key
Grace Perkins ~ Art Portfolio
Grace Perkins ~ Painting ~ Silver Key
Roger Wilkie ~ Drawing ~ Silver Key 
PROVIDENCE COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL
Griffin Kirby ~ Painting ~ Silver Key
Alex Bandoni ~ Photography ~ Gold Key
Erin Courtney ~ Photography ~ Gold Key
Megan Tresca ~ Painting ~ Silver Key
Chad Walton ~ Photography ~ Silver Key 
RISD YOUNG ARTISTS
Hiba Aswad ~ Fashion ~ Silver Key
Allison Chernick ~ Photography ~ Gold Key
Lauren Hyman ~ Photography ~Silver Key
Sophia Scalora ~ Fashion ~ Gold Key
Natalie Valicenti ~ Fashion ~ Silver Key
Elizabeth Wilkinson ~ Photography ~ Gold Key 
ROCKY HILL SCHOOL
Natalie Cotta ~ Painting ~ Silver Key
Sarah D'Agostino ~ Photography ~ Silver Key
Alex De Cesare ~ Art Portfolio
George Duan ~ Drawing ~ Gold Key
George Duan ~ Painting ~ Silver Key
Lauren Gertz ~ Photography ~ Gold Key
Giles Van Gruisen ~ Photography ~ Silver Key
Daniel Waterman ~ Photography ~ Gold Key   

ROGERS HIGH SCHOOL
Erin Montoya ~ Mixed Media ~ Silver Key
SCITUATE HIGH SCHOOL
Judy Nguyen ~ Ceramics & Glass ~ Silver Key
Kathleen O'Hara ~ Drawing ~ Silver Key
Elizabeth Russo ~ Painting ~ Silver Key
Talia Sepe ~ Sculpture ~ Silver Key 
SOUTH KINGSTOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Abigail Brown ~ Sculpture ~ Silver Key
Nicole Cibelli ~ Digital Art ~ Silver Key
Jenna Collins ~ Sculpture ~ Silver Key
Sam Mason ~ Photography ~ Silver Key
Dylan Partridge ~ Painting ~ Gold Key
Ginny Sutton ~ Drawing ~ Gold Key
Ginny Sutton ~ Painting ~ Silver Key
Olga Uvarov ~ Photography ~ Silver Key 
ST. ANDREWS SCHOOL
Katherine Gardener ~ Mixed Media ~ Silver Key
Da Hee Choi ~ Ceramics & Glass ~ Silver Key
HyunjooKu ~ Ceramics & Glass ~ Gold Key 
ST. GEORGE'S SCHOOL
Virginia Adams ~ Drawing ~ Silver Key
Lela Barclay de Tolly ~ Drawing ~ Gold Key
Claire Chalifour ~ Drawing ~ Gold Key
Olivia Gebelein ~ Sculpture ~ Gold Key
Amanda Hansel ~ Drawing ~ Gold Key
Patrick Holowesko ~ Sculpture ~ Gold Key
Lisbeily Mena ~ Drawing ~ Silver Key
George Mencoff ~ Sculpture ~ Silver Key
Lili Noesen ~ Digital Art ~ Gold Key
Molly Richards ~ Drawing ~ Silver Key
David Vasquez ~ Drawing ~ Gold Key 
ST. MARY ACADEMY - BAY VIEW
Sydney Day ~ Art Portfolio
Christina DesVergnes ~ Drawing ~ Silver Key
Bianca Iannitti ~ Painting ~ Gold Key
Bianca Iannitti ~ Painting ~ Gold Key
Morgan Lake ~ Painting ~ Silver Key
Victoria Shakespeare ~ Drawing ~ Silver Key 
THE PROUT SCHOOL
Brittany Durgin ~ Ceramics & Glass ~ Silver Key
Sarah Jacobs ~ Photography ~ Silver Key
Theresa Kineke ~ Drawing ~ Silver Key
Veronica St. Onge ~ Ceramics & Glass ~ Gold Key 
TIVERTON HIGH SCHOOL
Taylor Flynn ~ Sculpture ~ Gold Key
Abigail  Johanning ~ Ceramics & Glass ~ Silver Key
Jacqueline King ~ Drawing ~ Silver Key
Cynda Martin ~ Mixed Media ~ Gold Key
Nicole Raffensperger ~ Sculpture ~ Silver Key 
WARWICK VETERANS MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL
Danielle Glynn ~ Photography ~ Silver Key
Alisha McKay ~ Photography ~ Gold Key 
WEST WARWICK SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Melanie Buckley ~ Drawing ~ Silver Key
Beth Chappell ~ Painting ~ Silver Key
Nicole Jackson ~ Drawing ~ Gold Key
Alyssa Lannon ~ Drawing ~ Silver Key 
WHEELER SCHOOL
Lily Barker ~ Sculpture ~ Silver Key
Maya`Chin ~ Art Portfolio
Rosa Congdon ~ Painting ~ Gold Key, American Visions Nominee
Rosa Congdon ~ Art Portfolio
Aminata De Groot ~ Painting ~ Silver Key
Olivia Hirsch ~ Sculpture ~ Gold Key
Margaret  Hughes ~ Drawing ~ Gold Key
Sophie Lo ~ Photography ~ Silver Key
Madeline Ludwig-Leone ~ Painting ~ Gold , American Visions Nominee
Madeline Ludwig-Leone ~ Art Portfolio
Sophie Wheelock ~ Design ~ Silver Key 
WILLIAM E TOLMAN SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Juan Montes ~ Photography ~ Gold Key
Nicole Ricci ~ Drawing ~ Silver Key
Pablo Rivera ~ Architecture ~ Silver Key
 

Artwork, from top: "Cowboy Roping": Patrick Holowesko, a senior at St. George’s School, Middletown (Gold Key award); "Paper Me": Olivia Gebelein, a senior at St. George’s (Gold Key award).
 

Related Articles

 

Enjoy this post? Share it with others.

 

X

Stay Connected — Free
Daily Email
 
:!