RI students head to National History Competition
Saturday, June 12, 2010
This weekend dozens of Rhode Island's top high school and junior high school students travel by train, plane and auto down Route I-95 to complete next week at National History Day competitions at the University of Maryland in College Park. This is not your grandfather's history program. Winners competed in categories ranging from Web site, to documentaries to performance.
Each year, more than half a million students from across the United States and the territories compete for national honors.
The Rhode Island winners were selected after they competed at their schools and then at an all-day competition held on the campus of Providence College held on May 1st. After hours of judging and before more than a thousand student, parents and teachers, the winners were selected. Top students in each category compete this coming week at nationals.
GET THE LATEST BREAKING NEWS HERE -- SIGN UP FOR GOLOCAL FREE DAILY EBLAST
Winning entries included everything from the history of fast food, to Slater Mill to the New York Subway.
National History Day in Rhode Island
2010 Winners List
Junior Division
Historical Paper
3rd: Morgan Delisle, Innovation & Change for Deaf Community, Winman Jr High
2nd: Christina DiCenzo, DNA Test, Winman Jr High
1st: Haley Keirnan, Radar: The Technology that Saved Western Civilization, Gorton Jr High
Individual Exhibits
3rd: Giorgina Giampaolo, Title IX, LaSalle
2nd: Benjamin Macksoud, Submarine, St. Margaret
1st: Amy Sevigny, Public & Subscription Libraries, Gorton Jr High
Group Exhibits
3rd: Ian Steller & Charlie Woolsey, Slater Mill, Wheeler School
2nd: Jen Condon, Lauren Almonte, Emily Almonte,The Camera, Gorton Jr High
1st: Jenna Fontaine, Nicole Luiz, Rachel Gousie, The WPA, Gorton Jr High
Individual Documentary
3rd: James Maynard, A Wild Boar has Ravaged thy Vineyard, Gorton Jr High
2nd: Elizabeth Heon, Mail-order Catalogues, LaSalle
1st: Alexis Duncan, Manhattan Project, Winman Jr High
Group Documentary
3rd: Nick Barone, David Lucente, Anabolic Steroids, LaSalle
2nd: Jeremy Morrissette, Kyle Morrissette, Columbia Space Shuttle, Gorton Jr High
1st: Naryan Murthy, Luke Telang, The Camera, LaSalle
Individual Performance
3rd: Daniel Cryan, Manhattan Project, Gorton Jr High
2nd: Abby Gregory, Harriet Ware: Opening Doors for Children in Poverty, Winman Jr High
1st: Emma Clerx, Penicillin: From Mold to Medicine…,St. Margaret School
Group Performance
3rd: Megan Wilks, Emily Degnan, Internet Advertising, Aldrich Jr High
2nd: Samantha King, Rosemary Dean, Polio Vaccine, LaSalle Academy
1st: GillianTiley, Joe Silva: Penicillin, Gorton Jr High
Website
3rd: Jacqueline Esmay, Devon Eckert, Leonardo daVinci, Gorton Jr. High
2nd: Julianna Marandola, The Pony Express, LaSalle Academy
1st: Justine Pollard, The Internet, Aldrich Jr High
Senior Division
Historical Paper
3rd: Andrew Nutt, MASH Helicopter, North Kingstown HS
2nd: Daniel Appenfeller, In the Long Run, We are all Dead, The Keynesian Revolution, Mount Saint Charles
1st: Emily Fitts, Death’s Laboratory, Dr. Harvey Wiley. Lincoln School
Individual Exhibit
3rd: Johanna Lynch, NYC Subway, Rogers High
2nd: Alyssa Nahigian, Henry Ford/Model T, Coventry HS
1st: Haley Moen, Prosthetics, Toll Gate HS
Group Exhibit
3rd: Allison Dickson, Elena Chace, Andy Warhol, Toll Gate HS
2nd: Glenna Druken, Olivia Chaves, Lukas Chaves, McDonald’s Corporation, Rogers HS
1st: Megan Spender, Malaree Shields, Blackstone Valley Canal & Prov Worcester RR, Coventry HS
Individual Documentary
3rd: Nina Yu, All that Jazz...,Toll Gate HS
2nd: Matthew Prince, Radio, Coventry HS
1st: Kerri Rubino, Woodstock 1969, LaSalle
Group Documentary
3rd: Brian Condon, Emma Hindinger, Fast Food, Warwick Vets
2nd: Victoria Lanoue, Dena Goldblatt, DNA Evidence, Toll Gate HS
1st: Grace Fenton, Connor McCarty, The First Colleges – Ed in the Colonies, Mount Saint Charles
Individual Performance
3rd: Paige Cookson, Coventry HS
2nd: Sidharth Sharma, The Story of Spring: Deng Xiaoping’s…,Portsmouth Abbey
1st: Jenna Moen, DNA Typing, Toll Gate HS
Group Performance
3rd: Casey Richter, Erika Delisle, Broadway…North Smithfield HS
2nd: Melissa D’Albora, Connor D’Albora, Innovation of Classical Music, Toll Gate HS
1st: Lindsey Sampson, Allegra Hanson, Rachel Shippee, The Housewife, North Kingstown HS
Website
3rd: Davis Quistberg, Avery McStay, Television, Mount Saint Charles
2nd: Lindsay D’Abrosca, Tracy DiPetrillo, Amy Buonaccorsi, Television, LaSalle
1st: Marissa Marandola: Brown v Board of Ed, LaSalle
Related Articles
- Factors influencing where kids are going to college?
- Where are the smartest kids going to college?
- Fifth Place Top School: South Kingstown High School
- Fourth Place Top School: Barrington High School
- Second Place Top School: Block Island High School
- Third Place Top School: Narragansett High School
- Top Schools Rankings: How One School Did It