PODCAST: RI House Power Structure: Who’s In and Who’s Out?

Thursday, March 27, 2014

 

View Larger +

The State House shakeup is still in high gear and is not over. The Gordon Fox and Mike Marcello heads are falling, and the loyalists to new Speaker Nick Mattiello are being rewarded in the new leadership structure. Ron St. Pierre and Kate Nagle discuss.

 

Related Slideshow: RI House Power Structure: Who’s In and Who’s Out?

View Larger +
Prev Next

Corporations Committee Chair

Rep. Brian Patrick Kennedy

Democrat

District 38 (Westerly, Hopkinton)

View Larger +
Prev Next

Environment and Natural Resources Committee Chair 

Rep. Arthur Handy

Democrat

District 18 (Cranston)

View Larger +
Prev Next

OUT:

Finance Committee Chair

Rep. Helio Melo

Democrat

District 64 (East Providence)

View Larger +
Prev Next

IN:

Finance Committee Chair

Rep. Raymond E. Gallison, Jr

Democrat

District 69 (Bristol, Portsmouth)

View Larger +
Prev Next

Finance: Education Subcommittee Chair

Rep. Joy S. Hearn

Democrat

District 66 (Barrington, East Providence)

View Larger +
Prev Next

Finance: General Government Subcommittee Chair

Rep. Frank G. Ferri

Democrat

District 22 (Warwick)

View Larger +
Prev Next

Finance: Public Safety Subcommittee Chair

Rep. Raymond E. Gallison, Jr

Democrat

District 69 (Bristol, Portsmouth)

View Larger +
Prev Next

Finance: Human Services Subcommittee Chair

Rep. Eileen S. Naughton

Democrat

District 21 (Warwick)

View Larger +
Prev Next

Finance: Environment/Transportation Subcommittee Chair

Rep. Agostinho F. Silva

Democrat

District 56 (Central Falls)

View Larger +
Prev Next

Health, Education and Welfare Committee Chair

Rep. Joseph M. McNamara

Democrat

District 19 (Warwick, Cranston)

View Larger +
Prev Next

OUT:

Judiciary Committee Chair

Rep. Edith H. Ajello

Democrat

District 1 (Providence)

View Larger +
Prev Next

IN:

Judiciary Committee Chair

Rep. Cale P. Keable

Democrat

District 47 (Burrillville, Glocester)

View Larger +
Prev Next

IN:

Judiciary Committee Vice-Chair

Rep. Doreen Costa

Republican

District 31 (Exeter, North Kingstown)

View Larger +
Prev Next

PENDING:

Labor Committee Chair

Rep. Anastasia Williams

Democrat

District 9 (Providence)

View Larger +
Prev Next

Municipal Government Committee Chair

Rep. John J. DeSimone

Democrat

District 5 (Providence)

View Larger +
Prev Next

PENDING:

Oversight Committee Chair

Rep. Michael J. Marcello

Democrat

District 41 (Cranston, Scituate)

View Larger +
Prev Next

Rules Committee Chair

Rep. Arthur J. Corvese

Democrat

District 55 (North Providence)

View Larger +
Prev Next

Small Business Committee Chair

Rep. Patricia A. Serpa

Democrat

District 27 (West Warwick, Warwick, Coventry)

View Larger +
Prev Next

Veterans' Affairs Committee Chair

Rep. Raymond E. Gallison, Jr.

Democrat

District 69 (Bristol, Portsmouth)

View Larger +
Prev Next

Joint Committee: Housing Act Oversight Commission 

Rep. Brian Patrick Kennedy (Co-Chair)

Democrat

District 38 (Westerly, Hopkinton)

View Larger +
Prev Next

PENDING:

Joint Committee: Legislative Services

Gordon D. Fox (Chair)

Democrat

District 4 (Providence)

View Larger +
Prev Next

Permanent Joint Committee: Economic Development

Rep. Donna Walsh (Chair)

Democrat

District 36 (Charlestown, New Shoreham, South Kingstown, Westerly)

View Larger +
Prev Next

Permanent Joint Committee: Healthcare Oversight

Rep. Brian Patrick Kennedy (Co-Chair)

Democrat

District 38 (Westerly, Hopkinton)

 
 

Enjoy this post? Share it with others.

 
 

Sign Up for the Daily Eblast

I want to follow on Twitter

I want to Like on Facebook

Delivered Free Every
Day to Your Inbox