As RI’s Tsunami of Evictions Approaches, Tenants Need Legal Support: Guest MINDSETTER™ Schoos
[…] Thus, 11 Henry 7 c.12 made its way to the New World. For about one hundred and sixty years, the English colonies adapted to and lived under English law, both statutory and common law. Save for a small amount of local control, the colonies had not developed a robust legal system of their own. 

When the colonies politically broke away from England, having little law locally developed, they initially adopted English law as their own. Rhode Island was no different. Rhode Island incorporated English common law into its General Laws, Specifically, R.I. Gen. Laws § 43-3-1 states:

In all cases in which provision is not made herein, the English statutes, introduced before the Declaration of Independence, which have continued to be practiced under as in force in this state, shall be deemed and taken as a part of the common law of this state and remain in force until otherwise specially provided.

This language survived several revisions of the General Law, the most recent in 1956. 

I understand some skepticism here. You may well ask that, if that’s the statute, why aren’t there appointed attorneys in our civil courts?