| | Advanced Search

 

Fall Activities for the Whole Family—Mark your calendars for the best activities of…

Skywatching: Seagrave Memorial Observatory Centennial (1914-2014)—Skyscrapers, Inc., the Amateur Astronomical Society of Rhode…

Friday Financial Five - August 29, 2014—The Tax Foundation has put together a helpful…

RI Resource Recovery Collected 6K Pounds of Clothes—RI Resource Recovery has received more than 6,000…

5 Live Music Musts - August 29, 2014—We’ve got Rhythm and Roots and a whole…

The Cellar: Late Summer Values—While this week saw some fantastic weather there…

URI Ranked in Top 50 of LGBTQ-Friendly Universities in the Country—The University of Rhode Island has been ranked…

RI Politicians Who Sought Redemption from Misdeeds—See the Rhode Island politicians who have bounced…

Fall’s Best Foodie Events—Something that's different now -- much different than…

Brian Counihan Joins Iron Works Tavern as Executive Chef—Chef Brian Counihan has joined the team at…

 
 

Rowley: PolitiFact Is Politically Biased

Tuesday, March 15, 2011

 

“We believe if you dish it out, you have to be able to take it.” - PolitiFact Editor, Tim Murphy

PolitiFact claims to be the Providence Journal’s watchdog of political accuracy. It has been observed by many, however, that conservatives and Republicans tend to receive negative readings from PolitiFact’s trusty “Truth-O-Meter” more so than liberal Democrats. In fact, at the time of this writing, PolitiFact’s online homepage is evaluating eleven conservative statements. Three have received ratings of “Half True.” The other eight rank even worse on the Truth-O-Meter (which seems to be malfunctioning).

At the same time, Lincoln Chafee is receiving credit for keeping four out of five campaign promises, and five of the six liberal positions being considered are receiving credit for being truthful.

National Study Finds Bias

At this point, though, nobody should be shocked. Around the country, PolitiFact’s satellite operations have become known for their left-leaning sympathies.

One study conducted by a professor at the University of Minnesota found that the Truth-O-Meter placed Republican statements in the “False” and “Pants On Fire” categories 39 percent of the time, but only 12 percent of the time for statements made by Democrats. The study of “more than 500 PolitiFact stories from January 2010 through January 2011” found that “74 of the 98 statements by political figures judged ‘False’ or ‘Pants On Fire’ over the last 13 months were given to Republicans, or 76 percent, compared to just 22 statements for Democrats (22 percent).”

A local case in point is a column on public worker salaries written by yours truly,  which PolitiFact recently made their latest target for examination. According to the Truth-O-Meter, the column received a ranking of “Half True” for this assertion: “Rhode Island's public employees [rank] 4th in average pay, while the private sector [ranks] 23rd."

Currently among PolitiFact’s praised politicians is Senator Sheldon Whitehouse (D), who is receiving a rating of “Mostly True” for informing the public that “the richest 400 taxpayers are taxed at a lower rate than a $29,000-a-year worker.”

Any seasoned politico knows that this is a common Democratic position designed to intentionally deceive the public by silently mingling wages with investment returns. PolitiFact fails to even mention this important distinction, and then, with a twist of lawyer logic, confirms Whitehouse’s sham by ranking his statement Mostly True – “if you include all payroll taxes.”

Attack on the National Organization for Marriage

The National Organization for Marriage (NOM) did not receive the same benefit of technicalities as Senator Whitehouse. NOM has made the claim that "Massachusetts’ public schools teach kids as young as kindergartners about gay marriage. Parents have no legal right to object!" PolitiFact admits that NOM provided them with “two incidents” of this occurring, including one incident marked by two sets of parents having their lawsuit against school officials dismissed in court. Hence, “Parents have no right to object!”

Unsatisfied with being provided “just two examples,” PolitiFact’s inquiry included reaching out to other sources. Jonathan Considine, spokesman for the Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, told PolitiFact that “many schools have used books or promoted discussions to teach tolerance because some students have same-sex parents and there are teachers with same-sex spouses.” Considine also pointed to the “Massachusetts Comprehensive Health Curriculum, which includes a standard that by fifth grade, students should be able to define sexual orientation, such as heterosexual, gay and lesbian.” Considine’s testimony apparently had no effect on PolitiFact editors, who insisted, “[NOM’s] only evidence is two incidents [from] five years ago…We find [NOM’s} statement False.”

Huh?

It seems that, even when their own examination confirms the conservative position, PolitiFact editors will still choose to describe it as “False” to Projo readers. All four of them.

Debate over Public Worker Salaries

PolitiFact’s primary objection to the claim regarding public and private salaries is that I cited the highly venerated report Rich States-Poor States, a study that PolitiFact placed under suspicion by reminding everyone that it was conducted by the “conservative” American Legislative Exchange Council.

In regards to the data in question, Rich States-Poor States references the RI Public Expenditure Council (RIPEC) – which PolitiFact made sure the readers understood is a “business-financed” research group. What PolitiFact neglects to mention is that the Providence Journal for many years was the largest funder of RIPEC.

The problem arose when PolitiFact editors called RIPEC for a copy of the study, but RIPEC “couldn’t find it.”

It’s clear from PolitiFact’s analysis that their readers are supposed to conclude that RIPEC never conducted a study on average wages in Rhode Island. But why would PolitiFact decide to suggest this, especially after the Journal was provided with another source that made the claim that Rhode Island “ranks only 20th in average private sector wage per worker [and] ranks 4th in public sector pay,” and cited RIPEC as well?

Two credible sources reported similar findings, and both cited RIPEC. But because RIPEC “couldn’t find it,” PolitiFact chose not to disclose the second source, and then told their readers that the report “doesn’t exist.”

Or maybe RIPEC just needs a filing cabinet.

After an attempt to discover more recent statistics by utilizing the Bureau of Labor Statistics’ database, PolitiFact found that in 2009 “combined state and municipal worker pay ranked 3rd; private sector pay in Rhode Island ranked 20th.”

Ignoring evidence

Furthermore, the PolitiFact editors were provided with the Projo’s own reports that complemented my claim, particularly a 2007 story that said, “Nearly every other state in the nation pays less per resident to run its fire departments…Payrolls alone here outstrip the total cost of operating entire departments in most other states.”

I guess the Providence Journal doesn’t even read the Providence Journal anymore.

Supplied with all of this information, PolitiFact still decided to go “find our own data.”

Guess what PolitiFact discovered:I was right!

With the help of RIPEC, PolitiFact was able to discover that in 2001 “Rhode Island ranked 24th in private pay. Municipal workers ranked 4th…state workers [ranked] 8th.”

After an attempt to discover more recent statistics by utilizing the Bureau of Labor Statistics’ database, PolitiFact found that in 2009 “combined state and municipal worker pay ranked 3rd; private sector pay in Rhode Island ranked 20th.”

PolitiFact goes out of its way to refute conservative claim

Apparently frustrated with an investigation that was confirming the contention about public worker pay, PolitiFact “ended up doing our own comparison,” and finally found some “statistics available from the Bureau of Economic Analysis” that could knock my numbers off-balance. The BEA stats showed “Rhode Island’s state and municipal workers ranked 7th, not 4th, in wages…Private-sector workers rank 15th, not 23rd.”

This is how someone winds up receiving a rating of “Half True” from PolitiFact’s Truth-O-Meter – by pointing out the extremism and destruction the union-Democrat alliance has wrought in Rhode Island, and by crossing the intellectual limits set by Ocean State elites. People daring to do so are subject to dedicated partisans, posing as arbiters of “truth in politics,” who set out on reckless campaigns to discredit them, and who are willing to cherry-pick data and bury information that could verify conservative positions.

Please excuse the boring minutia of this controversy, but it is important to point out the political bias from which PolitiFact operates.

Besides, it was especially difficult to receive a rating of “Half True” while a rating of “Mostly True” was being bestowed upon Senator Whitehouse, a man who claims that anyone who disagrees with him about ObamaCare is either an Aryan or a white supremacist.

The fact of the matter is this – PolitiFact can’t be trusted.

Travis Rowley (TravisRowley.com) is chairman of the RI Young Republicans, and author of The RI Republican: An Indictment of the Rhode Island Left.
 

 

Related Articles

 

Enjoy this post? Share it with others.

Comments:

This article needs to be PolitiFacted.

Comment #1 by Matthew White on 2011 03 15

I'd be interested to know where Politifact gets its funding.

Comment #2 by Stephen Hutchins on 2011 03 15

Captain Obvious Travis -

The Pravda Journal using a left wind source for fact checking? Come on, what would you expect?

Might as well use Organizing for America for an unbiased opinion of Obummer.

*

Comment #3 by ed curtis on 2011 03 15

Could it be that republicans tell bigger lies more often... just a thought

Comment #4 by Tim Grace on 2011 03 15

What flavor Kool-aid did the DNC hand out today Tim?

*

Comment #5 by ed curtis on 2011 03 15

Keep up the good work, Travis!

Comment #6 by Nicholas Gorham on 2011 03 15

Tim, no that could not be. I spent the first 35 years of my life as a liberal Democrat and I can say with 100% certainty that Conservatives (and for the most part, Republicans, minus R.I.N.O.S.) are way more truthful than liberals and Democrats. I can't stand the people that equate the deception of the two. The Democratic party in this country, which has been officially taken over by left wing socialist Progressives, operates on lies (benefits of welfare, global warming, benefits of higher taxes, benefits of open borders, benefits of affirmative action, morality of abortion, benefits of public unions, separation of church and state). So for Politifact to show results in the opposite direction is all I need to see to know they are bias. I stopped reading them a long time ago because it was so obvious.

Comment #7 by Kevin O'Connor on 2011 03 15

Only in a state this retarded does a liberal newspaper pay a liberal company to fact check it. (Before you jump down my throat for using the word "retarded" just know that I don't use that term to describe people with medically diagnosed mental handicaps...I only use it to describe the ones that have avoided the official diagnosis...people like Lincoln Chafee, Sheldon Whitehouse, Al Gore, Nancy Pelosi, Teresa Paiva Weed...you know, people like that...retards.

Comment #8 by stan kerry on 2011 03 15

The only way that Travis would accept the honesty of Politifact is if he and all his fringe-right buddies won "True" ratings every time and everyone else - all those folks he lumps into the Democrat-Union-Progressive-Marxist-Communist camp were ruled "Pants on Fire" every time.

Grow up, Travis. You demonstrate why your credibility is suspect even in this own piece. Calling a paper by "a professor in Minnesota" some sort of major "national study" is a prime example of twisted analysis.

I haven't liked every Politifact conclusion, especially when they zapped somebody on the left, but I concede to their judgment when they demonstrate that they did the research and properly sourced their conclusions.

Comment #9 by Will Collette on 2011 03 15

I concede to their judgment when they demonstrate that they did the research and properly sourced their conclusions.

thats just it, there research is often lacking in common sense.and depends on who you ask.

when they did a study of people leaving ri that were retired, i suggested that they contact 5 estate planning attorneys in ri and they would find out thta people with money are fleeingt eh state in droves....

in fact, i have heard linc chafee state several times that his mother in law is now a florida resident in order to beat ri taxes.

maybe they should have asked linc when doing their research.

Comment #10 by john paycheck on 2011 03 15

Of course Politi"fact" is biased. It is the liberal fact-check device of a liberal newspaper. Just another onanistic (and I do know what that means)subterfuge by a liberal media organ(see, I told you I knew.) Why else do they not allow comments on Politi"fact" articles. That way, they are always right!

Comment #11 by Michael Trenn on 2011 03 16




Write your comment...

You must be logged in to post comments.