NEW: DEM Files Complaint Against East Providence Company
[…] The Complaint seeks to enjoin the facility from operating until such time that the facility can produce a letter of compliance from the City of East Providence as required under the recently enacted amendments to the Refuse Disposal Act. The facility is located at One Dexter Road in East Providence, Rhode Island.

View Larger +

The relief is being sought pursuant to the Refuse Disposal Act under RI General Laws § 23-18.9-8. The Act was amended on July 1, 2011 and stipulates that “[n]o construction and demolition debris processing facility shall be issued a license or be able to operate unless it has (1) [r]eceived a letter of compliance from the host municipality that all applicable zoning requirements and local ordinances of the host municipality have been complied with.” DEM issued a letter to TLA on July 26, 2011, indicating that the recently-enacted statutory provisions applied to facilities such as the one owned by TLA and requesting that TLA provide the Department with the requisite “letter of compliance” no later than October 31, 2011. A Notice of Intent to